GTA's GDPR compliant privacy policy

Using your personal information

The GTA takes the privacy of its members very seriously and this Policy sets out how we deal with the personal data that we collect from our members, and others, from time to time.

What personal data does the GTA collect?

The GTA holds and processes personal data, which may include: 
name, address, telephone number, email address etc.

  • Bank account details
  • The nature of their business
  • VAT registration number, if held
  • Whether they are an RFD and/or Section 5 Authorised

Correspondence Data.

Data belonging to a broad range of stakeholders, including some third parties, is used in the normal course of the Company’s business. This data is restricted to names, telephone numbers, email and postal addresses. It is subject to privacy controls as described in the Company’s Privacy Notice (www.gtaltd.co.uk).

Membership Data.

As an Association constituted to protect, and promote, the UK gun trade, the GTA holds members’ personal data in line with their Membership Contracts. The GTA also holds personal data of those seeking a Membership Contract.

The data held includes personal contact information which relates to the nature of the member’s business. This information is provided during the membership application and/or through subsequent requests. Annual membership renewals provide the opportunity to update personal information and we encourage this.

Data from applicants who are not accepted as members, is not held for any longer than necessary.

The GTA will only keep and process information it believes to be relevant and required to support the Member in order to protect, and promote, the Trade and support the aims and objectives of the Association. The GTA will not share Members’ information with third parties without consent or as required in law.

Limited personal data of members’ (name, town and telephone number, website) is shared within the Association and in the annual printed Membership List which is available on the GTA website.

The GTA will seek to keep member information up-to-date through regular checks and at the time of subscription renewal. Members have the right to access their personal data and may request that it be deleted. We encourage Members to make sure that information is accurate so that we can support the Member’s best interests.


What personal data does the GTA collect?

Applications for Membership.

When someone applies for membership, we collect certain personal data as part of the membership application, including details such as:

  • Name, address, telephone number, email address etc.
  • Bank account details
  • The nature of their business
  • VAT registration number, if held
  • Whether they are an RFD and/or Section 5 Authorised

The GTA also requires applicants for Full membership of the Association to be sponsored by existing Full members who may also provide us with information/personal data that they think is relevant to ascertain whether or not the applicant meets the criteria for membership of GTA. This will include meeting the terms of the Code of Practice of the Association (www.gtaltd.co.uk).

How do we use personal data?

The GTA Council uses this information to decide whether or not to accept an application for membership of the Association. If it is decided not to accept the application, the applicant is informed of the decision and their personal data is destroyed within an appropriate time. If the application is successful, the data is used in the provision of membership benefits. This will include using their personal contact details to provide them with relevant updates by email and other means.

As part of our role in supporting the responsible sale of firearms and ammunition for sporting, recreational and professional purposes, we also co-operate with Statutory Authorities which may involve us providing details of a member’s RFD registration. The GTA is the data controller for the Association and carries the responsibility for data protection. The staff at the Secretariat are responsible for data processing. They are under direction to make sure that measures are taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and also to prevent accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

The GTA does not use personal data for automated decision making or profiling.

Personal data will be kept for no longer than is necessary to facilitate the GTA’s workto support members and comply with legal requirements. The GTA does not hold any sensitive personal data as defined by the Information Commissioner.

Contact Us

If you have any question about this Policy Document or about the information that we hold about you, please contact The Director, GTA Ltd.